International Finance Corporation to Develop Methodology for Monitoring Business-Environment in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 4 October 2007 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / International Finance Corporation (IFC) is planning to implement the project on rendering technical assistance to Azerbaijan to protect investors rights and development of capital market from January 2008, Aliya Azimova, IFC representative to Azerbaijan, said. The corporation is planning to hold poll on business- environment by the end of 2007. The project was developed for 36 months. Presently, the negotiations are being held to draw funds for consultative aid with donors, Azimova said.
State Secretariat for Economic Affairs - SECO participate in many financing projects in Azerbaijan and IFC appealed to the company.
The project envisages upgrade of licensing system, improve the field construction , simplification registration process in business.
IFC implemented similar projects in Ukraine, Georgia, Russia, Central Asia and Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.