BIHE 2007 Exhibition to be Marked as Doctors Holiday in Azerbaijan –Deputy Health Minister
Business Materials 6 November 2007 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The international Health Protection exhibition will be marked as the holiday of all doctors in Azerbaijan from 2007, Elsevar Agayev, the deputy Health Minister of Azerbaijan, said during the opening ceremony of the 13th Azerbaijani Health Protection international exhibition BIHE 2007 in the Sport exhibition complex after the name of Heydar Aliyev.
According to Aliyev, the government pays enough attention on health sphere. A range of medical institutions were constructed, repaired and about sixty restored within the framework of the State program on social-economy development of regions and districts of Baku.
Some 152 companies from 25 countries took part at the exhibition, including Azerbaijan, Turkey, the United States, Bulgaria, Slovenia, Serbia, Russia and many others. Jointly with BIHE 2007 the Azerbaijani second international Stomatology and Beauty and Health exhibition is being held in Azerbaijan. The equipments for plastic operation, beauty saloons, and special hair, face and body productions, perfumeries, as well as different makes-up will be represented at the exhibition.
Within the framework of the exhibition the Actual issues of Stomatology conference dedicated to the 10 anniversary of establishment of the Association will be held on 8 November.
The exhibition will be continued on 9 November.