Azerbaijani Metallurgical Enterprise Considering Possibility to Restore Exports to Iran
Business Materials 26 November 2007 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr . Trend S.Babayeva / Baku Steel Company (BSC), the largest metallurgic enterprise in Azerbaijan is considering the possibility of restoring exports to Iran, which was stopped two years ago due to Azerbaijan's own increased demand of the resources, the company said.
"Currently we have a definite possibility to sell our products to Iran," BSC said. This change has become possible due to a surplus of raw imported materials and a reduction in the domestic demand.
The BSC is expected to make the decision in the next few days. The volume to be sold in Iran is still unknown. Previously there was a reduction in the export and BSC sold its products to Russia in small volumes.
The production capacity of BSC, one of the largest taxpayers of Azerbaijan, comprises 350,000 tons a year and it has over 2,000 employees.