Results of 26 November Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 26 November 2007 19:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 4 October, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totaled AZN 0.8472 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8477 to $1. The deal on USD/AZN T+0 tool amounted to AZN 169 440. As a result of the session, the AZN rate rose by 0.0005 points and made up AZN 0.8472 to $1.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 302,450. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8472 to $1.
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $557,000 or AZN 471,890. Each deal constituted $185,666 .
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 14.86% in manats and 15.50% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system