Results of 24 December Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 24 December 2007 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 24 December, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totaled AZN 0.8445 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8448 to $1. The deals on USD/AZN T+0 tool amounted to AZN 1,141,495. As a result of the session, the AZN rate rose by 0.01% and totaled AZN 0.8447 to 1 USD.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 18,144,556. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8445 to $1
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $22,830,000 or AZN19,286,051. Each deal constituted $1,902,500.
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 15.00% in manats and 15.67% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system
The deal at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST amounted to AZN 1 000 000 with 15,00 for a borrowing period of 90 days.