Azerbaijani Investment Fund to Focus on Signing of Export Contract in 2008
Business Materials 28 December 2007 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / A total of 30 contracts worth over $60mln were concluded in 2007 as a result of business-forums, organized by the Azerbaijani Fund for Promotion of Export and Investments (AZPROMO), Emil Mejidov, the President of AZPROMO, said on 27 December.
"Unfortunately, there is shortage, because major part of contracts were conclude don the cooperation in the trade sector, namely on import operations. Some 10-15 percent of all deals are comprised of export," Mejidov said.
Next year major accent will be put on increasing the volume of export deals. The priorities will be given to some countries, such as Germany, Korea, Italy, China, Russia, Ukraine and Turkey.
The United States is also an interesting country for the expansion of partner relations, whilst expert and importers have difficulties due to long distance.
In 2008 AZPROMO plans to hold the 25 events, whereas this year their number exceeded 40 through this number was planned 30-35 at the beginning.
"The Fund is charged to spend no more than 30% of its time on organization issues next year, because the conclusion of contracts is very important," he said.