Results of 28 December Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 28 December 2007 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 28 December, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totaled AZN 0.8455 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8455 to $1. The deal on USD/AZN T+0 tool amounted to AZN 2,198,300. As a result of the session, the AZN rate remained unchanged.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 14,796,250. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8455 to $1
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $20,100,000 or AZN 16,994,550. Each deal constituted $1.256,250.
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 15.25% in manats and 16.00% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system
The deal at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST totaled AZN 3,000,000 under 11% interest rate for borrowing period of 60 days.