Azerbaijani State Agency on Standardization Checks over 200 Foodstuffs Producers in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 December 2007 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The Aerbaijani State Standartization, Metrology and Patent Agency held check over 200 foodstuff producers in order to reveal quality of production in 2007, the head of the Agency Ramiz Hasanov said in the interview with the newspaper of the Respublika.
"We revealed a lot of facts of violation of rules in production sphere, which is danger for human health, as well as violation in transportation, package and keeping of production," Hasanov said.
Around 20% of enterprises prohibited production and sale of 26 types of products which did not meet standards and warning was made to 29 enterprises.
According to Hasanov, the State Agency held especial check over the alcohol producers. In 2006-2007 alcohols for AZN 16,000 was seized and submitted for repeated processing. The functioning of three alcohol producers was suspended.
The State Agency on Standardization, Metrology and Patent was established by the order of the Azerbaijani President in December 2001.