Azerbaijan to be Issued License for Passageway of Vessels via Russia’s Internal Waters
Business Materials 19 February 2008 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 February / Trend corr S. Aliyev / The issue regarding the passageway of vessels of the Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping Company via the internal waters of Russia is being considered at the Russian Transport Ministry, the Company reported. After approval, the proposals will be submitted to the Russian Government. Permission is expected to be approved in March due to the fact that on 15 April navigation on the Volga-Don Channel will open.
The Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping Company intends to obtain a license for the passageway of 27 vessels through Russia's internal waters. The license is planned to be used for the Company's vessels going from the Black Sea to Caspian Sea.
Currently only one vessel is licensed to travel from the Caspian Sea and back to the Black Sea. Changes need to be injected in the Russian law acts in order to resolve the problem.
In 2007 the company obtained 28 licenses from Russia. However, in spite of the licenses, Azerbaijan hoped to sign a long-term agreement for passageway via Russia's internal waters. To solve this issue, Russia has to change both its Maritime Code and the laws.