Azerbaijani Franchising Association Works out Program to Develop Entrepreneurship
Business Materials 25 February 2008 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February / Trend / The Franchising Association of Azerbaijan has worked out a program to develop entrepreneurship and the non-oil sector and the program was sent to the Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev for consideration, the Association said on 25 February.
The program consists of three parts:
- The establishment of business incubators which will contribute to the rise in the specific gravity of the small business. The business incubators will aim at assisting physical persons to register the companies, providing them with offices and clients and holding training for them.
- The establishment of franchising in Azerbaijan which can contribute to the economy of the country, the development of the entrepreneurs and human resources.
- The introduction and development of nanotechnologies in Azerbaijan which can be used in the military, construction, information technologies and medicine.
The Franchising Association of Azerbaijan was founded in February 2007 and co-operates with similar associations in Turkey, Russia, Germany and Ukraine.