Consultant Develops Report to Assess Contractor’s Proposals to Construct First Waste-Burning Plant in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 28 February 2008 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The British company Curry & Brown, the consultant of Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry on the project to construct the waste-burning plant, will submit a report which will assess the proposals by contracting companies that took part in the tender, Askar Alakparov, Economic Development Minister stated.
The successful tender will be announced at the end of March. At the beginning of summer, the contractor will start the construction of the plant. The Clean City OJSC was established for complete cleaning of the territory of Baku from waste. Four companies, French CNIM, Austrian EVN, German Enconi and Russian Moscekstroy/Mosspecstroy, took part in the tender. The Government assumed financing of the project.
Construction of the plant is planned in the Balakhani region close to the current polygon of wastes. A yearly capacity of the plant comprises amounts to 500,000 tons. The main requirement of the successful applicant is that the plant meets international standards.
Yearly, 1mln tons of waste is collected around Baku.