Azerbaijani Parliament to Consider Increase of Minimum Salaries and Pensions
Business Materials 22 April 2008 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 April / Trend corr. I.Alizade / In May, the Azerbaijani Parliament will consider issues on increase of salaries, pensions, living wages and social aid allocated to the low-income population so as to improve the social state of poor,.
"The prices for several products have been increased in Azerbaijan due to rise in price for energy currieries in world. There is a need to increase salaries and pensions in order to prevent affect of prices on poor," MP Azai Guliyev, Deputy Chairman of standing Commission on Social Policy, stated.
At present, the minimum salaries comprise AZN 70, pensions -AZN 60 and living-wages - AZN 70.
"It is difficult to say about the magnitude of increase. The amount of increase will be announced after submission of proposals by the Government to the Parliament. I believe that increase will be of approximately AZN 5 or AZN10," the Deputy Chairman of the Commission stated.