Azerbaijan Increases Cargo Transport in 1Q 2008 – State Custom Committee
Business Materials 29 April 2008 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 April / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / Some 4,503,600 tons of cargo was transported by vehicle in the first quarter (1Q) of 2008, 8% more compared to the mentioned period in 2007, the State-run Custom Committee reported. Cargo export totalled 2,272,400 tons and cargo import was 2,231,200 tons.
From January to March, some 154,600 tons was transported by marine transport, 736,600 tons by railway, 140,800 by automobile, 1,000 tons by air and 1,238,600 through the pipeline.
Some 1,701,700 tons of cargo was transited via the territory of Azerbaijan within three months, 43% more compared to the same period in 2007.
Some 578,900 tons of cargo was transited to Switzerland via Azerbaijan, 500,100 tons to Italy, 243,300 tons to Georgia, 121,600 tons to Tajikistan, 66,500 tons to Turkey, 74,500 tons to Iran, 53,100 tons to Russia, 8,600 tons to Britain and 39,000 tons to Turkmenistan.