Majority of Illegal Buildings in Azerbaijan Belongs to Housing Facilities: Head of State Real Estate Register Service
Business Materials 1 August 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 August / corr. Trend A.Badalova / Within the framework of the project, currently realized by the Azerbaijani State Real Estate Register Service through the funds of the World Bank (WB), it is planned to determine the quantity and territory of illegal constructions, Arif Garashov, the head of the Azerbaijani State Real Estate Register Service, said on 1 August.
The further decision will be taken on these illegal constructions after the completion of this project.
"Azerbaijan ranks special place for the quantity of illegal buildings in the field of real estate," he said. The majority of these buildings are housing facilities, Garashov said.
The Azerbaijani Government and the WB inked an agreement on joint introduction of the real estate united cadastre system in July 2007.
The project comprises four components, including registration of real estate, management and register of the state property, base cartography and land cadastre, training, formation of policy and management with the project. The project costs $38.57mln and the WB will assign a $30mln loan with this respect for 20-year term in 5-year grace period.
"One of components of this project is the determination of quantities and territories of illegal buildings in the country," Garashov said.