Railway Service in North Direction Normalized: Azerbaijani Railway
Business Materials 29 August 2008 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / The train service on the Azerbaijani Gizilburun-Gilgilchay railway section was completely normalized on 29 August, the Azerbaijani Railway reported.
The train service was suspended due to construction of 33metres crossing over the railway line. The crossing is constructed within the Baku-Guba-Russian border highway project. At present, the train service has been completely normalized.
The Baku-Guba-Russian border project is implemented thought the financial support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The total length of the highway is 208km.
Project's primary cost is $400mln, but the decision to construct the concrete road led to increase in price of the project to $800mln.
Twenty-one bridges and 10 road stations are planned to construct during the highway. Total thick of the concrete cover is 28cm.