Azerbaijani Innovation Project Catalogue to be Presented at Venture Conference
Business Materials 30 August 2008 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The National Scientific Fund attached to the Azerbaijani Science Academy has announced reception of innovation projects for entrepreneurs. The projects in the sphere of environment, technical, humanitarian and public sciences for 2008-2009 are received until 30 September.
Estimation of innovation projects in Azerbaijan will be held within the venture conference in the end of November, Fuad Ismayilov, Director of the National Scientific Fund, said.
The owners of the best ideas will be granted. According to Ismayilov, the amount of grants was increased because of joining the science and technology and entrepreneurship program of the Economic Development Ministry and Communication and IT Ministry. Instead of $5,000 the amount of each grant is $10,000. The funds will be allocated by the Azerbaijani Science Academy, American Scientific Research Fund and Communication Ministry.
This is a grant program, which has been implemented within three years from 2006. The American Fund will allocate $20,000 for 2008.
A catalogue will be developed on the ground of projects offered by scientists. Projects' presentation will be held at the conference scheduled for November.