40% of Taxpayers in Azerbaijan Submit Declaration in Electronic Format
Business Materials 3 September 2008 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 September / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / "The Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry plans to continue installation of computer terminals to serve taxpayers in 2009," Elchin Mammadov, the head of the Taxpayers Service Department of the Ministry said on 2 September.
So far, fifteen tax terminals have been installed at territorial tax organizations.
"It is planned to cover gradually all regions of the country and 20 terminals will be installed in 2009," Mammadov said.
According to Mammadov, about 40% of taxpayers submit declarations in electronic format after introduction of tax terminals.
"It is the best indicator, because the main objective was make taxpayers to submit declarations in the electronic format and we are achieving our objective," official of the Ministry said.
Electronic avowal is being held in line with the national strategy on communication and information technologies for 2003- 2012. In accordance with this document the electronic government should be established and in this connection definite tasks are commissioned to all state bodies.
Introduction of tax terminals indicates transfer to a new stage in improvement of the taxpayers' service system through new technology.