Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Project Participants Meet in Baku
Business Materials 16 September 2008 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov /The Coordination Council on rehabilitation, reconstruction and construction of the Marabda-Kars railway plot approved the results of the financial accounting audit of the Marabda-Kartsakhi CJSC for 2007 within the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. The meeting is held in Baku.
Representatives from Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey will consider the results of work in the first half of 2008 and further plans.
The meeting participants will consider the project documents on rehabilitation and reconstruction of the 29 kilometres of the Marabda-Tetri Tskaro road in the territory of Georgia, as well as to define the rehabilitation and reconstruction stages of the Marabda-Kartsakhi plot and Akhalkalaki station.
The sides will also consider the group to manage the project and will appoint a head, as well as changes into the Marabda-Kartsakhi CJSC for 2008.