Electronic Settlement of Insurance Disputes to be Established in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 27 September 2008 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 September / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / Electronic management of insurance disputes is being established in Kazakhstan, which will enable to apply to insurance ombudsman and participate at meetings interactively, Vitaliy Verevkin, the Kazakh insurance ombudsman, told Trend on 26 September.
A total of 20 companies function with the Kazakh insurance ombudsman, which firstly established in the post soviet countries.
Insurance companies get definite profits from the ombudsman's service, Verevkin said. The united standards will be fixed to settle clients' complaints on insurance cases, as well as to solve insurance cases and it is the first and most important thing at a strategic plan. The ombudsman seeks to achieve that client of insurance company will not be afraid of obscure settlement and this factor will not frighten off him/her to purchase insurance services.
The second positive moment is that client understands his/her ability to solve any payment problem quickly, competently and unbiased. Client will clearly understand that his/her insurance company does not avoid payments through all possible and impossible ways, whilst it seeks to settle problem more quickly without encumbering client with  extra expenditures on problem settlement.
The first and most important factor for clients is to get unimpeded and free access to settlement of their problems with insurance companies.
"The ombudsman removed at most obstacles, which prevented clients of insurance organizations from applying to protect their interests," Verevkin said.
The insurance ombudsman institution will be established in Azerbaijan, Namig Khalilov, the head of the insurance supervision department of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Finance, said earlier. The insurance ombudsman institution will be a state organization, rendering free services of the insured people's rights protection. Free services to solve disputable insurance services will be realized to protect insurance consumers' rights.
Khalilov said that a decision to establish the insurance ombudsman institution was made to solve disputable issue more quickly and efficiently between insurers and insured people, as well as to create trust and transparence at the insurance market of Azerbaijan.