Azerbaijan Takes Part in Subway Association Meeting
Business Materials 16 October 2008 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 16 October / Trend corr. T.Jukov/The meeting of leaders of subways, which are united in the International Metro Association, was held in Tashkent, a source from Tashkent Subway reported to Trend . Representatives from Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Belorussia attended at the meeting.
The security passenger transport, as well as the achievements of Tashkent Subway, which is considered best in the CIS area, was included into the agenda. "Association's main task is to work out arrangements and recommendations to upgrade unreliable units, mechanisms and car parts.
"Representatives exchanged experiences and familiarized with technical innovation and achievements. Tashkent is interested in progressive payment system of passengers in metro using smart-cards, like had been introduced in Moscow and St.Petersburg,' said Ismayil Bahadirov, Chief Engineer of Tashkent Subway Board.
The International Metro Association was established in February 1992. At annual meetings the Association develops general strategic activity directions. Association unites 15 subways, which are functioning in the CIS. It also unites four car and spare parts manufacturing plants, technological equipment, escalators and discharge settings.