Compulsory Certification  of Houses of Festivity Can be Introduced in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 October 2008 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Khachmaz, 22 October / corr Trend A.Gafarov, S.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani state agency on standardization, metrology and patents again appealed to the country's government with offer to introduce compulsory certification of houses of festivity, Ramiz Gasanov, General Manager of state agency, who took part in the ceremony of opening of administrative building of the state organization in Khachmaz.
"Despite the fact that the first appeal did not receive appreciation, we decided to re-appeal, hoping to solve this problem," Gasanov said.
In his opinion, the type of services is rendered to country's population, they should meet the standards accordingly, and therefore, the state agency considers necessary the certification of such services. The agency is aimed at increasing quality of services, which are rendered by houses of festivity.
The Azerbaijani state agency on standardization, metrology and patents was set up by the decree of President of Azerbaijan in December 2001. The agency is the central body of executive power, forming and following state policy in the sphere of standardization, metrology, certification and protection of establishments of industrial property.