Iteca Caspian to launch exhibition season in Azerbaijan in March
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 9 / Trend /
Iteca Caspian company is an organizer of international exhibitions in Azerbaijan. The company divulged 2009 spring exhibition season in the country which comprises 21 projects. The season will begin in March and traditionally will be divided into two half years with breaks in July and August. A total of 9 exhibition projects of will take place at the Heydar Aliyev Sport&Exhbition Complex under support of governmental bodies and some international organizations.
The Azerbaijani International AutoShow exhibition will take place on March 26-29 and more than 50 leading brands of Europe and Asia will participate in it. Companies of Russia, German, Turkey, Iran, China, Belarus and Japan have confirmed their participation in the exhibition. Opel Insigna cars will be presented as part of the exhibition. Pleasure and racing yachts of different sizes will be exhibited at a special transport section. Commercial Transport section which will comprise passenger buses, tractors, dumpers and semitrailers will be largely presented at the exhibition.
The third Azerbaijan International AutoParts exhibition will take place jointly with AutoShow exhibition. Companies of Japan, Italy, Germany, Turkey, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Iran, China, Russia, Belarus and Finland will partake in the exhibition. The Indian producer company will take part in the exhibition this year for the first time.
The 8th Azerbaijan International Tourism&Travel Fair (AITF) will be held on April 16-18. Baku was announced the capital of the Islamic culture in 2009 and the Culture and Tourism Ministry invited ISESCO countries, including Morocco, Malaysia, Jordan, Indonesia, UAE and Iran to demonstrate their tourism potential in the AITF. The third Caucasus International Exhibition HOREX "All for hotels, restaurants and supermarkets" will take place jointly with the AITF on the same day.
WorldFood Azerbaijan and Agrihort Azerbaijan exhibitions will be held on May 25-27.
The 8th International TransСaspian (Transport, Transit and Logistics) will take place on June 2-5.
The traditional international Caspian Oil & Gas fair will be held on June 2-5. More than 300 companies from 30 countries will partake in the fair. Furthermore, of over 400 delegates from 30 countries will take part in the 16th International Oil & Gas, Oil Refining $ Petrochemistry of Caspian Conference. The conference will focus on some alternative proposals to transport the Azerbaijani gas and oil, as well as perspectives of mains to transport the Caspian energy resources to world markets. The conference's key topic will be the Caspian basin as a key energy provider to Europe.
In 2009, Iteca Caspian will hold three exhibitions in Tbilisi. The first is the 8th Georgian International Oil & Gas, Energy & Infrastructure conference on April - 2-3. More than 300 delegates of leading oil producing countries, as well as oil and gas export countries will participate in the conference.
The 6th Caucasus Banking & Finance conference and fair will take place in Tbilisi on May 19-20. The International BankTech fair will be held jointly with the conference.
The third project in Georgia will be the 6th International GeorgiaBuild exhibition to be held in Tbilisi on June 11-13.