Uzbek population’s incomes increase 34 percent: State Statistics Committee
Business Materials 3 March 2009 20:24 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 3 / Trend T. Zhukov /
Nominal money incomes of Uzbek population increased 34.1 percent in 2008, the Uzbek State Statistics Committee told Trend .
Money expenditures of Uzbek population also increased 34.2 percent in 2008. Specific weight of wages in total structure of population's money incomes makes up 33.3 percent. Share of social transfer (pensions, grants and scholarships) totals 16.8 percent. Incomes from entrepreneur activity (including sale of agricultural production) totaled 49.9 percent.
Consumer expenditures - 74.7 percent, accumulation of money savings on deposits, securities, purchase of currency - 17.1 percent, payment of obligatory fees - 6.5 percent prevailed in total structure of money incomes use.
Growth of population's money incomes surpassed growth rate of consumer prices in 2008, the Uzbek State Statistics Committee's official report says. As a result real money incomes of population increased 25.1 percent.
Minimal amount of wage was fixed in the amount of 28,040 Uzbek sum per month (about $20) in November 2008. Pensions were fixed on age in the amount of 55,550 sum per month (about $41), the Uzbek Ministry of Labor and Social Protection told Trend . Minimal amount of wage increased upon the President Islam Karimov's decree. Minimal amount of wage increased thrice in Uzbekistan in 2008.