European Social Charter to be discussed in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 20 April 2009 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 20 / Trend , U.Ismaylova /
The Social Charter of the Council of Europe will be discussed in summer in Baku at the international level. Azerbaijan joined the Charter in 2004, said the head of the international cooperation department of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan Elnur Sultanov.
Discussions will take place at the international seminar to be held on June 23-24.
"The main topics of discussion will be the technical advice to the third report prepared in accordance with the ratified articles of the Charter for Azerbaijan," said Sultanov. Azerbaijan has ratified 18 out of 31 articles of the Social Charter of the Council of Europe.
The seminar will be attended by consultants of the Council of Europe, representatives of local governmental agencies involved in the development of the annual report.
"According to the article 22 of the Charter, during the seminar, will be held regular discussions and will be decided the issue of confirmation of non-ratified articles of the Charter of Azerbaijan," said Sultanov.
European Social Charter establishes the rights and freedoms and establishes a supervisory mechanism to ensure respect for these rights and freedoms of member states. The Charter envisages:
- The right on social security, social assistance and social services;
- The right on protection from poverty;
- Special measures to protect families and old people.