Turkish experts to conduct training for Azerbaijani insurers
Business Materials 5 June 2009 18:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 5 / Trend , U. Ismayilova/
Azerbaijani Insurers Association (ASA) postponed training for Azerbaijani to be held together with the Turkish Cooperation and Development (TIKA) till mid-July, said Executive Director of Association Gafar Majidov. Originally the training was planned to be held on May 25.
He said the training will cover all types of insurance.
Trainings will be held by three teachers of the Turkish Insurance Institute. One of the courses will be held one month - 110 hours. Fees to participate in training is 500-600 manat.
Those insurers who successfully finish this course can continue their education in the Turkish Insurance Institute, whose certificates are recognized by London Insurance Institute.
"The association will support such insurance companies," he said.
In many countries, TIKA is represented by various humanitarian and social, communication and cultural projects and programs, which generally are of great importance in promoting a positive and friendly attitude of local people to Turkey and its policies.
Azerbaijan Insurers Association, which includes all insurance companies, was founded in 2006.