Turkish company prepares to put drinking water plant into exploitation in Ashgabat
Business Materials 28 July 2009 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 28 / Trend G. Hasanov /
Turkish company Polimeks Insaat Tahhut we Sanai Tijaret A.S. prepares to put into exploitation drinking water plant with capacity of 250,000 cubic meters per day. This plant is very important for Ashgabat, official Turkmen source said.
It is the fourth plant in Ashgabat's water supply system. Cost of project is worth $28 million. Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdymukhamedov's decree said that decision on its construction was made to increase level of communal services rendered to population and stabile provision Ashgabat with clean drinking water.
Ashgabat's administration operates as contractor. Ashgabat suffers construction boom. Business center Ashgabat city, Olympic city, presidential complex, new apartments are being constructed here. Old part of city is being reconstructed. New transport infrastructure is being created here.