Azerbaijan's transport ministry to complete construction of highway by end of year
Business Materials 13 October 2009 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 13 / Trend , E.Ismailov /
By the end of the year, the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan plans to reconstruct a section of highway between the Airport named after Heydar Aliyev - circle of Mardakan settlement, Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov said on Oct. 13.
"If there is no problem, the works on the stretch to Mardakan circle will be completed by the end of this year," said Mammadov.
Mammadov said that at the next stage it is planned to construct and launch commission car interchange on Mardakan circle, planned to build a new bridge on the circle of Bina settlement.
Earlier Azerbaijan's Cabinet of Ministers signed an order on purchase of land and other real estates (buildings, houses, facilities and etc.) along the road in the direction of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport - Mardakan circle - Bilgah (19 kilometers) for the public use to reconstruct it into six-lane route.
Under the decision, the purchase of land for public use will be carried out by the Transport Ministry in accordance with the prices to be determined on the basis of calculation of house prices, procured for the public needs, approved on April.4, 2009.