In 2010 Azerbaijan will receive over 3 billion cubic meters of associated gas
Business Materials 26 January 2010 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend S.Aliyev /
Based on a 2010 government forecast, BP will supply 3.1 billion cubic meters of associated gas to Azerbaijan compared to the 3.9 billion supplied in 2009, a source in Azerbaijan's oil and gas industry said.
BP operates the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block fields. Azerbaijan supplied free of charge associated gas obtained under the development of these fields.
In 2008, Azerbaijan has received 2.1 billion cubic meters of associated gas from the ACG.
BP exports gas from the three platforms (Central Azeri, West Azeri and East Azeri) via the 28-inch underwater pipeline to the Sangachal terminal and the Azerigas' system (the national gas distribution network) for domestic consumption in the country.
Part of the associated gas from the Chirag platform is sent to a compressor station at SOCAR Oil Rocks via a 16-inch underwater pipeline. The rest of the gas from the ACG platforms is transported via infield pipelines.