Market participant: Azerbaijan should improve hotel management
Business Materials 13 May 2010 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 13 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
Azerbaijan should seriously deal with the development of hotel managers, representative of the Azerbaijani Association of Travel Agents Muzaffar Agakerimov said.
"All big and famous hotels in Azerbaijan are controlled mostly by foreign managers,"  Agakerimov said.
He said that Azerbaijan should seriously deal with the issue of professional training, as there is a specialized institution - Institute of Tourism. This year the first graduates will appear here.
"Azerbaijani hotels should be managed by local managers who will promote the tourism of Azerbaijan more actively than foreign managers", Agakerimov said.
The Azerbaijani Association of Travel Agencies was created with the assistance of the Ministry of Tourism and Culture in January 2009. The board includes heads of Improtex Travel, Caspian Travel, Pasha Travel, Silkway Travel, Euroturizm. The association members include 60 hotels in Azerbaijan.