Average monthly salary increases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 15 May 2010 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 15 /Trend, N.Ismayilova/
The average monthly salary in Azerbaijan amounted to 309.8 manat in January-April, which is 4.8 percent more than last year, State Statistics Committee said.
The highest salary was recorded in the extractive industries, in the spheres of finance, information and communications, scientific and technological activities, as well as in the construction sector.
Employees of enterprises and organizations received social benefits totaling 3.6 million manat. Major beneficiaries were employees of the extractive industry, energy, gas and water producing and distributing enterprises, refining industry, transport and communications.
During the reported period, the average salary was 50.5 percent higher than the average cash income per capita per month. The average cash income per capita in January-April amounted to 205.8 manat.
In January-April, nominal income per capita amounted to 823.1 manat, which is 7.4 percent more than the figure of the last year. Real cash income per capita amounted to 739.3 manat with a growth of 7.9 percent.
In January-April, the nominal incomes of the population in Azerbaijan amounted to 7320 million manat, which is 8.6 percent higher than last year. Real money incomes of population during this period reached 6575.3 million manat, increasing by 9.2 percent.
In January-Aprel 2010, Azerbaijani citizens distributed their income in following way: 71% on purchase of goods and services, 10.2% - obligatory payment and fees, 17.1% - purchase of foreign currency and increase of savings.
Exchange rate on May 15 is 0.8036 AZN/USD.