Azerbaijan approves categories of people for providing them with official accommodation
Business Materials 26 May 2010 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 26 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree approving the list of categories of citizens who will get official accommodation, a report said.
The decree was signed to execute the items of the Housing Code.
According to the signed decree, the official housing can be issued to employees of state agencies, state employees on administrative positions, military men (except those serving compulsory military service), people employed in enterprises with state shareholdings, and others, who will get official housing defined by the legislation.
The President of Azerbaijan signed a decree May 24, 2010.
Recently, the Cabinet of Ministers approved the procedure and cases to provide office accommodation sites to execute items of the Azerbaijani Housing Code, which came into force last year.
Areas of the state and municipal housing funds are used as official residential lands.
The use of areas used as office accommodation sites will be possible after their referring to the housing fund for special purposes complying with the requirements and procedures established by the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers. A decision of the authority managing the state and municipal housing fund is required.
Official residential areas are only issued as a separate apartment.
Categories of people receiving official residential areas from public housing fund, are determined by the President of Azerbaijan, from the residential municipality fund - by local municipality.