CJSC "Azerbaijan Railways" restores railway Shirvan-Astara
Business Materials 18 June 2010 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
CJSC "Azerbaijan Railways" started the rehabilitation of the roadway Shirvan-Astara.
The movement of trains was suspended from May 9 due to flood in the river Kura, the company's spokesman Nadir Azmammadov said.
Deputy head of Azerbaijan Railways Gurban Nazirov, the company operates intensively. The area of Shirvan-Astara is under reconstruction.
At present, the width of the ravine is approximately 300 meters. Restoration work is conducted in very difficult terms. Despite the difficulties, one managed to move 30 meters ahead at 15 km stage Osmanli-Azadkend and 20 meters - at 24 kilometer stage Azadkend-Salmanly.
One managed to restore five miles of the road between Osmanli-Azadkend.
Due to the fact that water is not fully receded, the local ambulance services several times carry out preventive work.
According to the company's plans, it is planned to build two 2,000-mm concrete pipes, install topsides (rails, sleepers, fixers and ballast), liquidate drawdown on the 23-kilometer stretch, lay six passage of water pipes with a length of 10.5 meters and a diameter of 1.78 meters, restore power lines and communications to eliminate the consequences of floods on the railway line Shirvan-Osmanli-Astara.
A 38-km-cable-connection, two kilometers from the signal cables and eight kilometers of overhead lines and other work will be replaced.
About 1,200 carriages with gravel, reinforced concrete structures and large stones will be sent to realize this work in the area of disaster.