Volume of construction operations increases
Business Materials 22 June 2010 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
In January-May, the volume of construction work in Azerbaijan has increased to the same period of the last year by 22 percent, the State Statistics Committee said.
The volume of construction work carried out by state companies, amounted to 29 percent of the total volume of work, private companies - 71 percent.
About 69 percent of the total amount of construction work falls to the initial construction, reconstruction and expansion, 20 percent - overhaul, 5.8 percent - the current repair, 4.4 percent - other construction work.
In January-April about 55,900 people were involved in the construction sector of Azerbaijan, nominal wages in the construction sector amounted to 496.4 manat, which is 10.5 percent more than in January-May 2009. Wages in state-owned companies amounted 345.9 manat (with a reduction by 6.8 percent per year), private - 655 manat (27.8 percent).
Nominal wages in the large and medium-sized construction companies amounted 529.2 manat, in public companies - 344 manat. The level of wages in the construction of buildings increased by 17.8 percent, the specialized construction - by 0.6 percent.
The cost of large and medium-sized business entities engaged in agriculture were formed as follows in the first quarter of 2010. About 244.6 million manat or 54,3 percent is the cost of construction materials, 53.8 million manat or 11,9 percent - the cost on wages of employees, 21.1 million manat or 4,7 percent - depreciation of fixed assets, 11.6 million manat or 2.6 percent - the social costs, 119,7 manat or 26.5 percent - other expenses.