Tourist companies and hotels operating in Azerbaijan to discuss problems of tourism
Business Materials 19 October 2010 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 19 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The tour companies and hotels operating in Azerbaijan will meet in late October to discuss the existing problems, the Azerbaijani Travel Agencies Association chairman Nahid Bagirov has told Trend.
"We plan to arrange a meeting of about a dozen tour companies and ten hotels in late October to discuss mutual problems," Bagirov said.
The association made such a decision at the general meeting. The meeting also decided to establish the commission under the association to control the travel companies' activities in the winter season.
"The commission will include the directors of three companies, which will regularly inspect the activities of tourist companies operating in Azerbaijan in winter season. These are directors of companies Spektr Travel, Millennium Tourism & Congress DMC, and Elegant Travel," Bagirov said.
He said the new representative of the Turkish Airlines in Azerbaijan, Mehmet Akkaya, was also represented at the meeting.
"Akkaya, who previously headed the office in Uzbekistan, replaced Necdet Sark, who was appointed to the new post in the UK. He did a lot in Azerbaijan. He has increased the number of flights to Turkey, which were all crowded, and also established friendly relations between Turkish Airlines and local tour companies," Bagirov said.
The meeting also summarized the summer tourist season.
"The tourists' flow from Azerbaijan increased by almost 13 percent compared to 2009, while the flow of tourists to Azerbaijan increased by 10-15 percent," Bagirov said.
The Azerbaijani Travel Agencies Association was created with the assistance of the Ministry of Tourism and Culture in January 2009. The board members include Improtex Travel, Caspian Travel, Pasha Travel, Silkway Travel, Euroturizm CEOs. Over 51 travel companies are members of the association.
The association protects the interests of travel agencies, develops bills, recommendations and regulations, assists in establishing national travel companies. It develops plans to conduct trainings and seminars for market participants, creates conditions for advertising of Azerbaijani tourism at annual international exhibitions; develops domestic tourism and presents tourism products at the world market.
The association also tries to develop and introduce congressional tourism, help to train specialists in the management and services etc.