Ambassador: Azerbaijani, Jordanian gov'ts prepare for talks on trade and economic cooperation
Business Materials 11 November 2010 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 11 / Trend S. Agayeva /
The Azerbaijani and Jordanian governments are preparing for talks on trade and economic cooperation.
The negotiations will be held in Baku December 23-24 during the second session of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Jordan Elman Arasli told Trend over phone from Amman today.
Both parties have sufficient potential to develop trade and economic relations. The most important thing is that there is mutual interest to develop the cooperation. Its prospects will be discussed at the forthcoming meeting of the commission, he said.
Azerbaijan and Jordan established a solid legal basis for a short period of time. More than 30 intergovernmental and interdepartmental agreements, covering a wide range of issues of cooperation in various fields, have been concluded since 2006, Arasli said in an interview with Trend.
The first meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission was held in Amman in February 2009.
Today the Azerbaijani market presents products of more than ten Jordanian companies operating mainly in the food, pharmaceutical and other industries. One of Azerbaijani companies has recently begun to actively cooperate with Jordanian partners in imports of agricultural products.
"In general, the level of trade turnover between two countries is still small. But there is a steady growth in the indices for several years. Thus, according to the available data, the growth rate of trade turnover reached, at least 40 percent, last year, diplomat  said.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the amount of trade turnover between Jordan and Azerbaijan amounted to $1.5 million in January-August.