GM Powertrain Uzbekistan to produce 2,000 engines in 2011
Business Materials 18 January 2011 13:10
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 18 / Trend D. Azizov /
GM Powertrain Uzbekistan, a joint venture of General Motors and Uzavtosanoat joint stock company on production of engines, will produce about 2,000 car engines in 2011.
A programme on priorities of industry development of Uzbekistan for 2011-2015 set the production figures for the plant.
In line with the programme, the enterprise will increase engine output to 124,000 units in 2012, 142,000 units in 2013, 205,000 units in 2014. In 2015, the production volume of the venture will reach 281,400 units.
General Motors and Uzavtosanoat created the joint venture on production of small and economic engines at the end of 2008. General Motors owns 52 percent stake at GM Powertrain Uzbekistan.
The joint venture will produce engines with volume of 1, 1.2, 1.4 and 1.5 litters. GM Powertrain Uzbekistan will be located in Tashkent region and it will produce 360,000 engines a year. It is expected that the venture will start its work on 30 March 2011.