Azersu Head: Azerbaijan’s Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline will soon operate at full capacity
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend U.Ismayilova /
The main purpose of the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline with a capacity of five cubic meters of water per second is the water supply to Baku from the Oguz-Gabala groundwater sources to provide the population with qualitative water, Azersu JSC Head Nizameddin Rzayev said in an interview with the ruling New Azerbaijan Party website.
"The Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline will operate at full capacity in several months In accordance with the specifications. As a result, the smooth flow of water to the city's residents will increase from 40 to 75 percent. At the same time, the part of the population receiving water off schedule will reduce from 60 to 25 percent, and time schedules will increase by more than 2 times," he added.
Rzayev said a water intake site was created at 410 meters above sea level, where we constructed two reservoirs with capacity of 10 000 cubic meters, a chlorinating plant, office building and a building for laboratories and other facilities.
The water will be supplied to Baku without using pumps (respectively, without the use of electricity) tvia polyester (GRP) pipes with a diameter of 2,000 mm. The total length of the pipeline is 262.5 km, Rzayev said
The installations to regulate water pressure were constructed throughout the entire pipeline. A sanitary zone width of 25 meters was also established. The pipeline passes over two rivers, in eight places - on motorway road and it intersects with the railway in two places.
An administrative building for the operation of the pipeline, points for chlorination, physical-chemical laboratory and water distribution were built, as well as SCADA system was applied for operational disaster prevention, at the pipeline's entrance to Baku, Rzayev said.
For the reception and distribution of water supply to Baku via the Oguz-Gabala-Baku, over 250 miles of water lines and more than 310 kilometers of sewer lines were put into place. Moreover, 15 pumping stations and a new reservoir with a capacity of 70,000 cubic meters were constructed. The city also renovated existing reservoirs carrying a total of 100,000 cubic meters of water, Rzayev said.
The new Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline was commissioned on Dec.28 with participation of the Azerbaijani President. The construction of water pipeline was launched in March 2007.
Azerbaijan creates service post, appoints inspectors in liberated Sugovushan, Talish villages (PHOTO) (UPDATE)