Population in Azerbaijan increases by 1.3 percent in 2010
Business Materials 24 January 2011 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.24 / Trend U. Ismaylova /
As of Jan. 1, 2011, the population in Azerbaijan was 9.111 million, which is 113,500 or 1.3 percent more than on Jan. 1, 2010, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee reported.
The population density for this period amounted to 105 persons per square kilometer, the committee said.
Some 53.1 percent of the total population live in cities, while 46.9 percent live in the villages. Some 49.5 percent of Azerbaijan's population are men, while 50.5 percent are women.
According to the state committee, 23 percent of the population are persons under 14 years old, 71 percent are ages 15-64, and 6 percent are over 65 years old. Persons from ages 14 to 29 accounted for 31.4 percent of the population.
According to estimates, life expectancy for children born in 2010 will be 73.5 years, including the boys - 70.9 years, girls - 76.1 years.
Last year, the number of newborns reached 165,600; this figure is the highest for over 16 years. Number of newborns per 1,000 people increased to 18.5 compared to 17.2 in 2009. The share of boys among newborns was 53.9 percent, while girls - 46.1 percent.
In 2010 the country registered 53,600 facts of death, or six facts of death for every 1,000 people in the country.
According to the state committee's data, in 2010, Azerbaijan registered 79,300 marriages and 8,900 divorces. The number of marriages compared to 2009 increased by 1.1 percent for every 1,000, the number of divorces - by 11.1 percent.
According to the relevant structures of the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry, 2,200 people came to the country for permanent residence, while 0,800 people left the country. Some 77.2 percent immigrated into the country from Russia, 7 percent - from Kazakhstan, 4.3 percent - Ukraine, while 55.3 percent, 30.3 percent and 5.4 percent, respectively, emigrated from Azerbaijan to the above-mentioned countries.