Iran's Customs Administration to install GPS systems on transit vehicles
Business Materials 31 January 2011 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Iran plans to install GPS systems on transit vehicles.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 31 / Trend, A.Yusifzade /
"It will significantly increase a control ability of transiting consignments via Iran," Iran's Customs Administration Head Abas Memarnejad said.
"Modern technologies help to receive reliable information to take timely and correct decision. The best way to get correct information to use modern technology," Iran's Customs Administration reported quoting Memarnejad.
"One of our programs is to create electronic customs," he added.
According to Memarnejad, over 7.5 million tons of goods worth $23 billion have been transited via Iran in the first nine months of the current Iranian calendar year (March 21 to December 21, 2010).
Azerbaijan, China, Uzbekistan, Turkey Afghanistan, Iraq, and UAE are among top destinations for transit of goods via Iran.
Iran's geographical advantage due to its accessibility to transit corridors of north-south and west-east has provided the country with the best chance to transit goods to Central Asian, European and African countries, as well as Russia.