The Turkmen State Maritime and River Transport Service has announced an international tender for the following lots:
- Lot 1 - Upgrading the navigational lights of the navigation channel on the international sea port in Turkmenbashi,
- Lot 2 - Procurement and delivery of two mobile cranes with a maximum capacity of 64 tons and a radius of 35 m
- Lot 3 - Procurement and delivery of a shunting locomotive for the international sea port in Turkmenbashi.
Interested parties must submit:
- a written application to participate in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, E-mail address and details of the representative of the applicant in Turkmenistan, the company's financial status over the past three years, detailed information on the experience of the company and its employees
- get the tender documents by paying $230 per lot.
Bids are accepted until 4:00 p.m. local time on March 1.
Applicants may apply for all three lots and each lot individually. Only bidders meeting the criteria will be provided with a technical task.
2. All required documents must be in a sealed envelope with the name of the project in the upper right-hand corner of the envelope and sent to the following address:
Turkmenistan, Balkan Province, Turkmenbashi, 8A Shagadam St., Turkmen State Maritime and River Transport Service.
Tel.: (993 243) 2-38-43, 2-38-46, fax: 7/2/1981, 02/07/1944.
3. The service is not responsible for any costs incurred by the applicant for his or her participation in preparing and completing these documents.