Uzbek airlines to reconstruct Termez airport
Business Materials 4 July 2011 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 4 / Trend D.Azizov /
The Uzbek National Airlines will launch the general reconstruction of the Termez International Airport in southern Uzbekistan in November-December 2001.
The total project cost is $5.8 million.
It is expected to complete the modernization and reconstruction project by late 2012.
The project provides for the reconstruction of an airport building and the modernization of runway lighting. It is planned to completely change internal and external view of waiting hall and hall for receiving official delegations.
Today, the airport's capacity is 100 passengers an hour. The airport served 57,000 people in 2010. Following the reconstruction and modernization of airport building, the capacity will be doubled.
The airlines will fund the project with own funds.
The Termez International Airport provides landing services for aircrafts, passengers and processes cargos and mail. It can receive all types of aircrafts. Maintenance and exploitation of aircrafts at the Termez airport corresponds to the ICAO standards.
The airline increased its passenger transportation by 14.3 percent in 2010 to 2.16 million passengers and freight traffic by 1.63 times - to 43,500 tons compared to 2009.