Int'l specialists to arrive to increase actuaries' level in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 14 September 2011 13:57
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 14 / Trend A. Akhundov /
A regular preparation course for actuaries will set off in Azerbaijan on September 27, the head of the State Insurance Supervision Service at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Finance, Tofiq Memtiyev, told Trend.
Memtiyev is also a member of the Azerbaijani Association of Actuaries.
"We are conducting courses for four of six existing levels," he said. "A regular course corresponding to the first level will begin again on September 27."
He said that earlier courses were organized by the Ministry of Finance and the Azerbaijani Association of Insurers. They will be supported by the association this time.
"We are negotiating with European and U.S. specialists to conduct the fifth stage, as the first four courses were taught by local experts," he said.
He said that graduates are able to take international exams for certification.
"Previously, the courses were held more intensely for a span of 15 days," he said. "Now they take about two months. On average, about 30-40 people attend the courses."