WB provides loan to Uzbekistan for health care improvement
Business Materials 16 September 2011 20:12
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 16 /Trend, D.Azizov/
The World Bank (WB) has provided a $93 million loan to Uzbekistan for a project to improve health system in Uzbekistan, a government source in Uzbekistan told Trend.
The loan agreement was signed by the head of WB office in Tashkent Takuya Kamata and First Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister Rustam Azimov.
he loan will be allocated from the International Development Association (IDA, part of World Bank) for a period of 35 years, including 10-year grace period.
WB Board of Directors approved the loan in April this year.
This is the third WB-co-financed project to improve health care in Uzbekistan.
The current project is aimed at improving the efficiency of health services to respond to the epidemic chronic non-contagious diseases. The project aims to improve the quality of health services, increase funding for health system and reforming of management, the WB office said.
Uzbekistan obtained membership at the WB in 1992. Over the past period the bank allotted to Uzbekistan a total of $1.2 billion in loan and credit to realize project in the fields of privatization, private sector development, upgrade of agriculture, improvement of social infrastructure.