PM: Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway ranks among Georgia's important infrastructure projects
Business Materials 26 October 2011 22:36 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 26 /Trend, N.Kirtskhalia/
Today Georgia carries out three major railway projects - the construction of Kars-Akhalkalaki (part of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars), modernization of Batumi-Tbilisi road and bypass railway in Tbilisi, Prime Minister Nika Gilauri said at a Cabinet meeting in Batumi.
According to him, 8,000 new jobs have been created on these projects in total.
Prime Minister informed the President of Georgia and members of the government with 10 points of strategic development plan for 2011-2015. According to him, infrastructure projects, including railway, occupy an important place in the plan.
"It is important that the electricity, gas, road, air and railway infrastructure turn the country into a regional logistics center. For companies, the creation of a good tax and transparent environment is not enough. For them, it is important that the country has transport infrastructure nodes," said Prime Minister and noted that such centers will be Poti-Senaki, Kutaisi, Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki and Gardabani, Rustavi.