Economic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan to be discussed at a meeting of the intergovernmental comission
Business Materials 9 December 2011 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijahn, Baku, Dec 9 /Trend E.Tariverdieva/
Economic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan will be discussed in the third week of December in Tbilisi within the framework of the regular meeting of intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, Georgian Embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on Friday.
"The meeting of intergovernmental commission scheduled to December 20," the embassy said.
Azerbaijan and Georgia are working closely in the economic sphere. The main export route from Azerbaijan to supply oil and gas pass through the territory of Georgia through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the Baku - Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline.
A joint project to establish the railway communication via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars is implemented. Azerbaijan gave Georgia a credit of $775 million.
The company State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has been actively involved in the energy market of Georgia.
Azerbaijan maintains the second position in the list of major trade partners of Georgia. Georgia exports cement, locomotives and other vehicles, mineral and chemical fertilizers, mineral water, alcoholic beverages, glass and glass products, and drugs to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan, in turn, exports petroleum and petroleum products, natural gas, plastic products, furniture and building construction to Georgia.
Georgia and Azerbaijan have a common state border length of 446 kilometers, one-third of which are still not demarcated. Bilateral Georgian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission on delimitation and demarcation of the border was established in 1996. Almost 70 percent of the work was carried out to clarify the boundaries for 15 years of its activity, but there are obstacles, in the process of delimitation since 2007.
Official Tbilisi considers the disputed territory of the David Gareji complex and the village of Erisimedi. Azerbaijan believes that the monastery is a monument of Albanian culture. This issue has been quite painful for Georgian society because of the large historical, cultural and spiritual values of the monastery.