Turkmenistan to accelerate implementation of North-South railway project
Business Materials 10 December 2011 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashkhabad, Dec.10 /Trend, H.Hasanov/
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov instructed transport industry's top managers to "accelerate the pace and qualitative implementation of the railway project North-South, an official Turkmen source said.
In general the question is about the construction of a corridor, which passes through three states: Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran.
Local builders and foreign partners are involved in this project in the Turkmen section of the railway Gyzylgaya-Bereket-Etrek which borders with Iran and is an important part of North-South international highway.
Turkmen railroaders completed laying railway throughout the northern section in late July.
The Uzen - Gyzylgaya - Bereket - Etrek - Gorgan railway will enable significantly increase the export and transit capacity, as well as competitiveness of national economies of the project participant countries.
The projected traffic volume in the first year of operation is about 5.5 million tons. It will increase freight traffic by several times and trade turnover among the three countries and the Persian Gulf states in the future.