Favorable conditions to be created at int'l park in Baku
Business Materials 13 January 2012 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan 13 /Trend N.Ismayilova/
Favorable conditions will be provided at the Balakhani Industrial Eco-Park for enterprises interested in recycling household waste, Chairman Tamiz Shahar Zakir Ibragimov told reporters.
"The institutional and preparatory work to create an industrial park is being implemented in conjunction with consultants" Ibragimov said. "Both local and foreign companies, which want to be involved in the recycling of household waste, may participate in the newly created industrial park
Ibragimov noted, the state will provide favorable conditions and introduced a special tax and customs regime for activities, in connection with what is currently under discussion. The issue is being discussed at the moment.
"Automatic point of household waste sorting with a capacity of 200.000 tons per year, which is constructed on the territory of Balakhani landfill will deliver the sorted waste in an industrial park" Ibragimov told
Tamiz Shahar is charged with administrating the park.
Two million manat were allocated from the state budget last year to ensure the organization of the park.
The official exchange rate on Jan 13 is 0.7864 AZN/USD.