Greater Baku development plan may be extended
Business Materials 2 April 2012 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 2 / Trend A. Hasanov /
The State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning in Azerbaijan plans will sign a contract with a fourth international consultant as part of the preparations of a Greater Baku regional development plan until 2030, project coordinator Novruz Eldarov told Trend on Monday.
The project is being prepared in conjunction with consultants from the U.S. on economic development. The Spanish Eptisa company has been selected as a fourth consultant on environmental issues.
"From day to day we are waiting for World Bank's approval of a contract with Eptisa ", said Eldarov.
He said an environmental consultant asked 18 months to implement work under the contract, which the working group could not go agree on, as this would mean the extension of terms for preparation of plan of the Greater Baku until October 2013.
"Eptisa does not agree on an earlier date - before April 1, 2013. So a contract with it is tailored to its proposals and submitted for approval by the World Bank. And once the bank approves the contract, the company will launch operations. In case of obtaining the consent of the World Bank time to prepare a plan of Greater Baku will automatically be extended to October 1, 2013," said Eldarov.
He said the main task is to create an effective system of management of urban development of Greater Baku, and on its basis - all other cities and towns of Azerbaijan.
Greater Baku will include Baku and 11 surrounding areas, as well as Sumgayit and the Absheron region, together with Khirdalan, its total area is nearly 250,000 hectares.