Uzbek Markazsanoateksport reduces net profit by 4.6 percent
Business Materials 3 May 2012 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 3 / Trend D. Azizov /
Markazsanoateksport received a net profit of 2.104 billion soums in 2011 against 2.209 billion soums in 2010 (a 4.6 percent decrease), the company's balance sheet said on Thursday.
The net profit from product sales decreased by 21.6 percent to 13.221 billion soums.
Assets of Markazsanoateksport grew by 19.3 percent - up to 136.506 billion soums, including long-term assets decreased by 4.7 percent - to 15.569 billion soums, current assets increased by 23.3 percent - up to 120.936 billion soums.
The company's own funds decreased by 11.7 percent - to 13.984 billion soums, liabilities increased by 24.3 percent - up to 122.521 billion soums.
Markazsanoateksport was established in 1992 as an open joint stock company under the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan.
The core business is the export of products of leading manufacturers of Uzbekistan, which occupy leading positions in their respective segments, with ISO-certified manufacturing facilities throughout the country.