Azerbaijan’s non-oil industry grows by over 11 percent
Business Materials 15 May 2012 22:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 15 / Trend A.Hasanov /
In January-April 2012 industrial production output [produced goods and rendered services of industrial nature] in Azerbaijan amounted to 12.3 billion manat, which is 2.6 percent less than in the same period of 2011, the State Statistics Committee said on Tuesday.
In the private sector industrial output compared to the same period last year dropped by 3.9 percent, to 82.1 percent of total industrial production. At the same time, 92.6 per cent falls to the production of industrial goods, 7.4 percent - industrial services. Production in non-oil industrial sector grew by 11.2 percent.
During the reporting period, the volume of production in the mining industry decreased by 5.3 percent to 9.59 billion manat with share of 78.3 per cent in the total industrial production. Oil production fell by 6.9 percent to 14.8 million tons and natural gas production rose by 9.9 per cent - up to six billion cubic meters.
Output in the manufacturing industry amounted to 1.99 billion manat, having increased during the year by 15.5 percent. In January-April, there was an increase in the production of electrical equipment by 3.9 times, furniture (3.8 times), products from rubber and plastic (3.1 times), finished metal products (87.4 percent), in the textile industry (94.5 per cent), manufacture of machinery and equipment (57.9 percent), and so on.
Also, there was an increase of 2.1 percent in food production. The production of sausage products in the country grew by 1.6 percent, reaching 994.3 tons, vegetable oil - 19.8 percent (18,300 tons), butter - 0.9 percent (7,200 tons), margarine - 62.6 percent (9,700 tons)
The official exchange rate is 0.7859 AZN to $1 on May 15.